HR 5034: An Analysis
[…] It was a pretty straightforward law. It said, in effect, “once alcohol gets into a State it is subject to the State’s laws.” It also said “you can’t discriminate against alcohol from another State.”

There was a problem with the Wilson Act, though. It only applied to liquor once it was transported into the State. States were not able to prohibit shipment directly to a consumer. A Supreme Court ruling making that finding led directly to the Webb-Kenyon Act, 27 U.S.C. 122, originally passed in 1913, which states:

The shipment or transportation, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of any spirituous, vinous, malted, fermented, or other intoxicating liquor of any kind, from one State, Territory, or District of the United States, or place noncontiguous to but subject to the jurisdiction thereof, into any other State, Territory, or District of the United States, or place noncontiguous to but subject to the jurisdiction thereof, which said spirituous, vinous, malted, fermented, or other intoxicating liquor is intended, by any person interested therein, to be received, possessed, sold, or in any manner used, either in the original package or otherwise, in violation of any law of such State, Territory, or District of the United States, or place noncontiguous to but subject to the jurisdiction thereof, is prohibited.

Webb-Kenyon was the fix for the hole in the Wilson Act.